The Post-Journal
February 18, 2020
2020 CSHOF Legacy Awards
The Bill Rollinger and Tony LeVoie Legacy Award Male Swimmer Austin Strong, Chautauqua Lake
The Grace M. Dolan Legacy Award Female Swimmer Grace Wood, Southwestern
The Julie Gawronski Tickle Legacy Award Female Multisport Kylie Schnars, Panama
The Tom Prechtl Legacy Award Male Multisport Cameron Barmore, Panama
The Ken Martin Legacy Award Baseball Kyler Majka, Chautauqua Lake
The Nelson Turnell Legacy Award Male Tennis Jameson Sposato, Frewsburg
The Anthony “Dony” Deppas Legacy Award Male Basketball Cameron Barmore, Panama
The Mel Swanson Legacy Award Female Basketball Natalie Angeletti, Panama
The Jack Keeney Legacy Awards Outstanding Panama Central Student/Athletes Braden Cook and Sally Watson
The Ted Olsen and Bill Present Legacy Awards Outstanding Jamestown High Student/Athletes Demarri Jones and Giovana Calamunci
The James A. Sharp Legacy Award Volunteer Jeff Bloomquist
The Ramsay Riddell Legacy Award Winter Sports Pete Howard
The Dr. Charles E. Sinatra Legacy Award Unsung Hero Doug Hoisington
The President’s Legacy Award Service To CSHOF Dr. Charles E. Sinatra
2020 Honored Athletes
Wolfpack Clymer/Sherman/Panama 2019 NYS Class D Football Champions
John Swabik Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Jordan Svetz Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Lucas Rater Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Zavon Overton Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Cameron Barmore Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Gerrit Hinsdale Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Football
Kyle Trim Maple Grove 1st-Team NYS 8-Man Football
Tywon Wright Southwestern 1st-Team NYS Class C Football
Conrad Thomas Southwestern 1st-Team NYS Class C Football
Cooper Pannes Southwestern 1st-Team NYS Class C Football
Jake Skinner Fredonia 1st-Team NYS Class C Football
Rayven Sample/Austin Johns/Bryce Baglia/Collin Barmore Falconer/Cassadaga Valley NYS Division II 1,600m Relay Champions
Cameron Barmore Clymer/Sherman/Panama NYS Division II High Jump Champion
John Swabik Clymer/Sherman/Panama NYS Division II Pentathlon Champion
Carson Crist Maple Grove 1st-Team NYS Division II Pentathlon
John Swabik Chautauqua Striders Junior Olympic Champion 15-16 Boys Decathlon
Michael Sayers Lakewood Empire State Senior Games Javelin and Discus Gold
Marauders Dunkirk NYS Division II Girls Bowling Champions
Mika Walters Southwestern National Coaches Association All-American Wrestling
Robbie Penhollow Falconer/Cassadaga Valley NYS Division II 195-Pound Wrestling Champion
Cameron Page Jamestown Community College NJCAA 184-Pound Wrestling All-American
Mason Maring Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake NYWAY Division 7 155-Pound Wrestling Champion
Brayden Potter Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake NYWAY Division 6 112-Pound Wrestling Champion
Jordan Joslyn Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake NYWAY Division 8 87-Pound Champion
Cyrus Hurd Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake NYWAY Division 8 81-Pound Champion
Chase Shirley Westfield/Ripley/Chautauqua Lake NYWAY Division 2 50-Pound Champion
Maddie Wadsworth Maple Grove NYS Girls 99-Pound Champion
Natalie Angeletti Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Volleyball
Kylie Schnars Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Volleyball
Jenna Caskey Jamestown Community College NJCAA Volleyball All-American
Kylee Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Cross Country
Ava Crist Maple Grove 1st-Team NYS Class D Cross Country
Hope Pietrocarlo Edinboro University NCAA Division II Cross-Country All-American
Ashley Harvey Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Softball
Cameron Barmore Panama 1st-Team NYS Class D Basketball
Corrine Inkley Flyers Gymnastics NYS Junior Olympics Level 7 All-Around Champion
Matthew Merchant SUNY Brockport NCAA Division III Diving All-American
Nick Kahanic Falconer NYS Highland Games Champion
Chase Haglund Frewsburg Erie Outlaws Baseball – Youth All-American
Teghan Trocki Frewsburg NYS Elks’ Hoop Shoot 10-11 Girls Champion
Antonio Torres Jr. YMCA Boxing Club NYS Golden Gloves Novice Division 201-Pound Champion
Brian Hildom Garage Rats Racing Unadilla MX Rewind 250 Class National Champion
Gerry Fire Department Gerry Rodeo Longest Running Rodeo East of the Mississippi – 75 Years
Nate Milne Muhlenberg College NCAA Division III Football Coach of the Year
Alex Lee Yaw Gannon University United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II 1st-Team All-American
Golden Cougars Falconer/Cassadaga Valley NYS Division II Dual Meet Wrestling Champions
The additional financial assistance of the community is critical to the success of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame.
We gratefully acknowledge these individuals and organizations for their generous support.