The Post-Journal

County’s Top Teams, Athletes Also Recognized At 2015 Banquet

The CSHOF also recognized 42 of Chautauqua County’s top teams and athletes for achieving New York State championships, All-American status or All-State status in their respective sports during the past year.

The honorees included:

ARCHERY
Bill Kiendl, Christian Bow Hunters, national archery champ, 50-60 Hunter Class; Bill Petransky, Christian Bow Hunters, master bow hunter 60-70, world champ

BASEBALL
Weston Ley, Fredonia, First Team All-State Class B; Winfred Nelson, Pine Valley, First Team All-State Class D

BASKETBALL
Chautauqua Lake Central School, NYS Girls Class C champions; Jenna Einink, Chautauqua Lake, First Team All-State Class C; Eric Schuster, Chautauqua Lake, NYS Class C Coach of the Year

CROSS COUNTRY
Hope Pietrocarlo, Maple Grove, NYS Class D champion and First Team All-State Class D

FOOTBALL
Jamestown High School, NYS Class AA champions; Stephen Carlson, Jamestown, First Team All-State Class AA; Nikk Holland, Jamestown, First Team All-State Class AA; Joe Mistretta, Jamestown, First Team All-State Class AA; Zack Panebianco, Jamestown, First Team All-State Class AA; Chandler Baker, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, First Team All-State Class C; A.J. Hultin, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, First Team All-State Class C; Ryan Miller, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, First Team All-State Class C; Jonah Tanner, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, First Team All-State Class C

GOLF
Marissa DelMonaco, Southwestern, NYS All-State Team

GYMNASTICS
Nicole Schack, Stroup’s Gymnastics, NYS Silver Excel Division champion; Jesse Valone, Stroup’s Gymnastics, NYS Diamond Excel Division champion

SHOOTING
Clayton Hanson, Jamestown Rifle Club, Metric Prone Any Sight International Junior champion & NYS Conventional 3-Position champion

SNOWBOARDING
Peter Mueller, Lakewood, USA 18-22 Division National champion

SWIMMING
Allie Stockwell, YMCA Jets, Ages 12-13 100-freestyle YMCA –PA champion; Eric Masood, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Mark McGraw, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Reed Porterfield, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Phil Tubbs, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Rachel Burt, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Camille Follman, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Brittany Green, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Victoria Matteson, JCC, NJCAA All-American; Abbey Milliner, JCC, NJCAA All-American

TRACK & FIELD
Ryan Hetrick, Chautauqua Striders, USTAF All-American 17-18 Division Steeplechase; Josh Odell, Chautauqua Striders, All-American, 17-18 Division Steeplechase; Hope Pietrocarlo, Chautauqua Striders, All-American, 17-18 Division 3000 meters; Jordan Powers, Chautauqua Striders, All-American, 17-18 Division Steeplechase; Mike Sayers, Lakewood, NYS Senior Games Ages 60-64, javelin champion; Corey Wefing, Maple Grove, NYS Division 2 800 meters champion

TRAPSHOOTING
Brian/Bonnie Whalen, Bemus Point, NYS Singles Team champions; Brian Whalen, Bemus Point, NYS Veterans Singles champion and NYS Veterans Handicap champion; Tiffany Decker, Busti, NYS Lady 1 Singles champion and NYS Lady 1 Doubles champion; Dalton Becker, Cassadaga Valley, NYS Ronald McDonald Class Singles Junior champion

VOLLEYBALL
Shannon Gunnell, Jamestown Community College, NJCAA All-American

Introducing the inductees were Randy Anderson for the late Vincent Powers; Kathy Roselle for Jim Roselle; Howard McMullin for Jehuu Caulcrick; Scott Crist for Chuck Crist; Jim Vincent for Bill Davenport; Paul Fardink for the late Jack Keeney; Scott Kindberg for Sherwood “Scrubby” Olson; Nancy Nelson for Ramsay Riddell; Brenda Schmidt and Kathy Defilippo for Dan Stimson; and Nolan Swanson for Mel Swanson.

CSHOF President Randy Anderson, Kevin Rhomberg, a member of the management team of the new Jamestown Jammers baseball team; and Rylan Galiardi, coach of the Southern Tier Xpress hockey team, gave remarks.

Chip Johnson, the banquet chairman, served as the master of ceremonies; the Jamestown High School marching band, champions of the New York State Field Band Conference Large School 2, performed the national anthem; and the Rev. Ronald A. Lemon of Koinonia Christian Fellowship of Frewsburg, gave the invocation and benediction.


The additional financial assistance of the community is critical to the success of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame. We gratefully acknowledge these individuals and organizations for their generous support.